Florida Fines Marijuana Legalization Campaign $121,850
[…] Enclosed with this letter is a USB flash drive containing the signed petition forms for initiative 22-05 that were submitted to DOE and OECS from the Supervisor of Elections. Please contact the Department if you would like the petition forms in a different format.

You may either remit payment of this fine to the Florida Department of State within 25 days, or you may respond to this letter within 25 days if you are able to show cause why a fine should not be imposed. See § 100.371(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (stating that the fines may be waived “upon a showing that the failure to deliver the petition form promptly is based upon force majeure or impossibility of performance”). The check should be made out to the Florida Department of State. If you fail to remit payment or show cause within 25 days from the date of this letter, the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General for enforcement. See § 100.371(8), Fla. Stat. Payment should be mailed to: